• 4 days How To Invest In The Cybersecurity Boom
  • 6 days Investors Are Patient With Unprofitable Giants
  • 8 days Wells Fargo Back In The Scandal Spotlight Once Again
  • 10 days 5 Stocks To Keep A Close Eye On This Year
  • 11 days As Auto Giants Flail, Look To Chip Stocks For Gains
  • 12 days Central America Is Ready For The Bitcoin Hustle
  • 14 days China’s Video Game Restrictions Unlikely To Slow Down Booming Industry
  • 15 days Top Performing Stocks As Inflation Fears Grow
  • 16 days US Airline Stocks Take A Beating On New EU Restrictions
  • 17 days This IPO Could Open Sustainable Fashion Floodgates
  • 18 days Crypto Crime Nets Another $2B Fraudster
  • 20 days This Week’s Hottest Meme Stocks
  • 21 days Why World Markets Should Be Watching Germany Closely
  • 23 days Could ‘Cultured’ Meat Rival The Plant-Based Megatrend?
  • 25 days ‘Easy Money’: Crypto Is Still Attracting Newbie Investors
  • 27 days Foreign Syndicates May Have Stolen Up To $400B In COVID Benefits
  • 28 days Gold Jumps Above $1800 Ahead Of Jackson Hole Summit
  • 28 days International Banks Blacklist Afghanistan Following Taliban Takeover
  • 30 days China’s Tycoons Are Getting A Serious Reality Check
  • 31 days U.S. Cannabis Space Heats Up With Telling Tilray Acquisition
Is The Bull Market On Its Last Legs?

Is The Bull Market On Its Last Legs?

This aging bull market may…

How The Ultra-Wealthy Are Using Art To Dodge Taxes

How The Ultra-Wealthy Are Using Art To Dodge Taxes

More freeports open around the…

  1. Home
  2. Markets
  3. Other

Gig Economy Take II: Nearly Entire Increase in Employment Since 2010 is in Gigs!

In my report, How Big is the "Gig" Economy? What about "Permatemps"? I accidentally put commas in the wrong place when reporting the estimated increase in "gig" employment.

With commas in the correct place, the estimated increase in gig employment between 2010 and 2015 is 10,058,540 not 1,005,854 as originally shown.

The BLS shows employment rose 10,628,000 in the same period.

Thus, nearly the entire increase in employment (94.6%) since 2010 has been in the gig economy!


Gig Statistics

  1. Total employment in December 2010: 139,301,000
  2. Total employment December 2015: 149,929,000
  3. 2010 "gig" employment (10% of line 1): 13,930,100
  4. 2015 "gig" employment (16% of line 2): 23,988,640

I used "Civilian Employment", a household survey measure, in my calculations, for reasons fully explained in the original article.

According to the BLS, the growth in employment from December 2010 to December 2015 was 10,628,000. This number was reported correctly.

The study estimates 10% of employment in 2010 was gigs compared to 16% of employment in 2015.

Putting commas in the right place on lines three and four, the increase in gig employment in the same period is 10,058,540 not 1,005,854 as originally shown.

Only one person caught this error. Thanks Jan "JdJ"!

Virtually the entire increase in employment (94.6%) since 2010 was in the "gig" economy!

 

Back to homepage

Leave a comment

Leave a comment